Awards

UCLS offers awards for the Surveyor of the Year and the Lifetime Achievement.  These distinguished awards are outlined below.  Nominations for each award are due on the last day of December.

Surveyor of the Year

Surveyor of the Year Award requirements: 

any licensed member in good standing of the UCLS in good standing is eligible. Prior recipients of the award are ineligible for 10 years following acceptance of the awards.  The purpose is to recognize accomplishments over the past ear.  Nominations may be made by individual members of the UCLS or by a UCLS chapter.  Nominations should be placed on an official UCLS Surveyor of the Year nomination form and received in the central office of the UCLS by December 31 or given to the Chapter president of your Chapter.  The selection committee shall be the Executive Committee as defined in Section 3-16 in the by-laws of the UCLS.  The selection process shall be overseen by the Chair-Elect as set forth in Section 3-20 of the by-laws.  The award will not be given more than once a year.  The award will be a plaque or equivalent prize as well as a free membership for one year.

Click here to download the nomination form for Surveyor of the Year award

 

Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement Award requirements: 


any licensed member in good standing of the UCLS who has been active in the profession for 25 years or more. This award can only be received once.  Contributions, leadership and achievements will be considered.   Nominations may be made by an individual UCLS member or by a UCLS chapter.  Nominations should be placed on an official UCLS Lifetime Achievement award nomination form and received in the central office of the UCLS by December 31 or given to the Chapter president of your Chapter.  The selection committee shall be the Executive Committee as defined in Section 3-16 in the by-laws of the UCLS. The selection process shall be overseen by the Chair-Elect as set forth in Section 3-20 of the by-laws.  The award will not be given more than once a year.  The award will be a plaque or equivalent prize as well as a lifetime membership to the UCLS.

Click here to download the nomination form for Lifetime Achievement award

Award Winners

Past surveyor of the year award recipients

   

1998              Robert Jones

1999              Martin Moore

2000              Richard Kimball

2001              Nelson Marshall

2002              Robert Knox

2003              Dale Bennett

2004              Ron Whitehead

2005              Ernest Rowley

2006              Walt Cunningham

2007              Keith Hafen

2008              Dan Knowlden, Sr.

2009              John Stahl

2010              Jerry Allred (awarded 2011)

2011              Steve Keisel (awarded 2012)

2012              Arthur LeBaron (awarded 2013)

2013              Darryl Fenn (awarded 2014)

2014              Dan Perry (awarded 2015)

2015              Scott Bishop (awarded 2016)

2016              Dale Robinson (awarded 2017)

 

Past Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

                          Clyde Naylor

                          Vaughn Butler

                          Jack Balling

                          Bud Rhodes

                          Val Schultz

                          Lawrence Kay

2011                  Dean Hill (awarded in 2012)

2011                  Richard Sorenson (awarded in 2012)

2012                  Bob Knox (awarded in 2013)

2013                  Max Elliott (awarded in 2014)

2014                  Phylip Leslie (awarded 2015)

2015                  Ken Hamblin (awarded 2016)

2016                  John Stahl (awarded 2017)

2016                  Thomas Harvey (awarded 2017)

Plat Competition Awards


2017 Plat Competition

 

Subdivision Plats

1st Place:    Brad Petersen, Development Solutions Group

2nd Place:   Doug Kinsman, Ensign Engineering

3rd Place:    Michael Draper, Rosenberg Associates

 

Topographic Surveys

1st Place:    Michael Nadeau, Meridian Engineering

2nd Place:   Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering

3rd Place:    SLCC - Michael Doxstader, Jack Robinson, Trenton Smith

 

Record of Survey Maps

 

1st Place:    James Couts, ECI

2nd Place:   Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering

3rd Place:    Michael Draper, Rosenberg Associates

 

ALTA/ACSM Surveys

 

1st Place:    Phillip Christensen, Epic Engineering

2nd Place:   Michael Draper, Rosenberg Associates

3rd Place:    James Couts, ECI

 

Monument Record

1st Place:    James Couts, ECI

2nd Place:   Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering

3rd Place:    Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering

 




 
powered by MemberClicks