Awards

UCLS offers awards for the Surveyor of the Year and the Lifetime Achievement.  These distinguished awards are outlined below.  Nominations for each award are due on the last day of December.

Surveyor of the Year

Surveyor of the Year Award requirements: 

Any living, licensed member of the UCLS in good standing is eligible for nomination. Prior recipients of the award are ineligible for 10 years following acceptance of the awards.  The purpose is to recognize accomplishments over the past year.  Nominations may be made by individual members of the UCLS or by a UCLS chapter.  Nominations should be placed on an official UCLS Surveyor of the Year nomination form and received in the central office of the UCLS by December 31 or given to the Chapter president of your Chapter.  The selection committee shall be the State Chair, the Chair-Elect, Past Chair, and Chapter Presidents, including any Student Chapter Presidents the UCLS has at that time.  The selection process shall be overseen by the Chair-Elect as set forth in Section 3-20 of the by-laws.  The award will not be given more than once a year.  The award will be a plaque or equivalent prize as well as a free membership for one year.

Click here to download the nomination form for Surveyor of the Year award

Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement Award requirements: 

Any living, licensed member in good standing of the UCLS who has been active in the profession for 25 years or more is eligible for nomination. This award can only be received once.  Contributions, leadership and achievements will be considered.   Nominations may be made by an individual UCLS member or by a UCLS chapter.  Nominations should be placed on an official UCLS Lifetime Achievement award nomination form and received in the central office of the UCLS by December 31 or given to the Chapter president of your Chapter.  The selection committee shall be the State Chair, the Chair-Elect, Past Chair, and Chapter Presidents, including any Student Chapter Presidents the UCLS has at that time. The selection process shall be overseen by the Chair-Elect as set forth in Section 3-20 of the by-laws.  The award will not be given more than once a year.  The award will be a plaque or equivalent prize as well as a lifetime membership to the UCLS.

Click here to download the nomination form for Lifetime Achievement award

Click here to view the requirements for the Chapter of the Year Award

Clarifications for the organizational awards for Surveyor of the Year and LIfetime Achievement Awards:

  • A living member is defined as any nominee who was living at any time within the year preceeding the presentation of the award, which is also the year in which the individual is nominated.
  • Only one Surveyor of the Year Award may be awarded within a single year.
  • No more than two Lifetime Achievement Awards may be presented within a single year.

 

Award Winners

Past surveyor of the year award recipients

   

1998              Robert Jones

1999              Martin Moore

2000              Richard Kimball

2001              Nelson Marshall

2002              Robert Knox

2003              Dale Bennett

2004              Ron Whitehead

2005              Ernest Rowley

2006              Walt Cunningham

2007              Keith Hafen

2008              Dan Knowlden, Sr.

2009              John Stahl

2010              Jerry Allred (awarded 2011)

2011              Steve Keisel (awarded 2012)

2012              Arthur LeBaron (awarded 2013)

2013              Darryl Fenn (awarded 2014)

2014              Dan Perry (awarded 2015)

2015              Scott Bishop (awarded 2016)

2016              Dale Robinson (awarded 2017)

2017              Todd Jacobsen (awarded 2018)

2018              Scott Woolsey (awarded 2019)

2019              Andy Hubbard (awarded 2020)

 

Past Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

                          Clyde Naylor

                          Vaughn Butler

                          Jack Balling

                          Bud Rhodes

                          Val Schultz

                          Lawrence Kay

2011                  Dean Hill (awarded in 2012)

2011                  Richard Sorenson (awarded in 2012)

2012                  Bob Knox (awarded in 2013)

2013                  Max Elliott (awarded in 2014)

2014                  Phylip Leslie (awarded 2015)

2015                  Ken Hamblin (awarded 2016)

2016                  John Stahl (awarded 2017)

2016                  Thomas Harvey (awarded 2017)

2017                  Walter Cunningham (awarded 2018)

2017                  Keith Russell (awarded 2018)

2018                  Von Hill (awarded 2019)

2018                  James Kaiserman (awarded 2019)

2019                  Ronald Whitehead (awarded 2020)

2019                  Kary Monroe (awarded 2020)

Plat Competition Awards


2020 Plat Competition

Subdivision Plats

1st Place:    Kagan Dixon, Wilding Engineering

2nd Place:   Michael Nadeau, Meridian Engineering

Topographic Surveys

1st Place:    Michael Nadeau, Meridian Engineering

Record of Survey Maps

1st Place:    David Hanrion, USDA Forest Service

2nd Place:   Kyle Turner, Meridian Engineering

3rd Place:    Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering

ALTA/NSPS Surveys

1st Place:    Michael Nadeau, Meridian Engineering

Monument Record

1st Place:    Dusty Bishop, Ensign Engineering